Arnica montana: Medicinal benefits and pictures

Arnica montana plant Medicinal uses and pictures

Arnica montana is a perennial herb that grows around 18–60 cm in height and has a scented fragrance. It’s a flowering plant and its leaves are basal green with curved tips, which are bright in appearance and come down to the ground level. Also, they are fairly soft on the upper plane, lined and collective in badges. In contrast, the higher leaves are opposite, arrow-shaped and small in size, an exemption in the Asteraceae family.

Arnica montana plant image

Plant

The season in which it blossoms ranges from May to August in the Central Europe. The achene contains a single-piece irregular pappus that unlocks in arid conditions. Arnica is well-equipped for surviving the ultra cold temperatures. Also, Arnica montana creates rhizomes, which mature in two years time.

Common Name

Mountain Arnica, wolf’s bane, Leopard’s Bane

Botanical Name and Family

Botanical Name: Arnica Montana

Family: Asteraceae

Geological Area where Arnica grows

Arnica montana is widely present in various parts of Europe. It is missing from the Balkan and Italian peninsulas, British Isles and Slovakia. Furthermore, it is believed to be extinct in Lithuania and Hungary. Arnica montana breeds in clay soils or siliceous meadows that are poor in nutrition. It is mostly seen in alpine pastures. In the upland regions, Arnica is present in heaths and less-nutrient moors. It cannot be grown in lime soil; therefore, making it an exceptionally dependable bio-indicator for acidic soils and nutrient-poor in nature. It is rapidly reducing in many parts of the world because of other agricultural activities. Nonetheless, it is sown on a huge scale in Estonia.

Arnica Montana flowers

Flowers

Many companies have tried to farm arnica to meet the demand of the product, but it is a fiddly plant to be sown. As a result, the outcomes have been diverse. It grows only in its natural habitat making it quite difficult to produce on a commercial scale. Its inner need to survive has led it to cross-breed in the wild.

wolf's bane leaf

Leaf

Medicinal Uses of Arnica montana

Recently, the internal use of arnica extracts is no longer advised due to some of its poisonous properties. This preventive measure does not apply to the homeopathic form of arnica as it is much dilute in preparation. Homeopathic medicines are made by infesting certain kind of insects in the plant. Arnica is available in both liquid and cream forms in homeopathy.

  • This is a very effective ointment for pain and swelling related to bruises, sprains, aches, and arthritis. It is also used on the skin for treating insect bites, cartilage and muscle pain, acne and chapped lips.
  • It is also consumed orally for throat infection treatment and mouth infections, swollen veins on the surface of the skin, pain in gums after elimination of the wisdom teeth, and for pain after abortions.
  • In foods, it is used as a flavor element in beverages, frozen desserts, baked products, candies, puddings, and gelatin.
  • In the manufacturing area, arnica is used in anti-dandruff and hair tonics preparations. The oil is utilized in cosmetics and perfumes.
  • Arnica ointments are also helpful in superficial burns, sunburns, and diaper rashes.

One should consult a doctor before consuming it or using it for any medicinal purposes.