Amla plant Medicinal Uses & pictures

Indian gooseberry Medicinal benefits

Amla (Indian gooseberry) is a medium sized plant that grows not more than 18 meters in height. The trunk is slightly curved and the branches are scattered around. The bark of the Amla plant is gray with hard reddish wood. It has a yellowish green or pinkish color flower and the fruit is pale yellow in color, round in shape and has six vertical stripes. A ripened Amla fruit is hard and weights approximately between 60 and 70 grams. The leaves are lighter in weight, linear and long in shape and smells like lemon.

amla tree pictures (indian gooseberry)

Plant

Common name

Amla is also commonly called as the Indian gooseberry and amalaki in Sanskrit language.

Botanical name and Family

Botanical name – Phyllanthus Emblica

Family: Phyllanthaceae

Geological area where Amla (Indian gooseberry) grows

Amla is grown in the dry regions of India, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh preferable subtropical climate areas. It is also grown in Middle Eastern regions, as the climate is perfect for Indian gooseberry cultivation. They are cultivated on the light and dense soils and can survive up to 46 degrees in summer, but during the flowering season, it shouldn’t go too high, otherwise it may not yield any fruits. The seeding normally happens in April, irrigated in the monsoons, and it starts to bear the fruits after seven years of planting.

Indian Gooseberry tree pictures

Fruit & leaves

Also Read : Amla benefits and uses – gooseberry

Buy High quality Indian gooseberry products

OptimHealth Multivitamin 50+ with Vitamins, Minerals, Lutein, Lycopene and Amla – 60 Capsules
Khadi Premium Herbal Hair Cleanser with Shikakai and Amla, 210ml
Nutriorg Amla Juice – 500 ml
Organic Amla Sharbath
Life Bnsp Amla Juice 1ltr
Organic Amla powder – 240 gram – Free Shipping
Amla Powder Pure 1Kg
Naturyz Amla Capsules

Medicinal uses of Amla (Indian gooseberry)

Amalaki has been a part of Ayurvedic medicine for more than thousand years. Both dried and fresh Indian gooseberry have great health benefits. One of which is that it acts like a coolant if taken after meals. The Vitamin C content in Amla helps in improving the digestive system, rejuvenates the body, cures stomach constipation, helps in blood purification, reduces cough and asthmatic problems, and improves eyesight. Along with these, amla improves immunity and also improves physical strength. It is used in many Ayurvedic applications for scalp treatment.

Though Indian gooseberry is sour and bitter in taste, yet it is recommended that it should be eaten raw, as the nutritional value is intact and gives you better benefits. But, there are different ways of consuming it as well –

  • A tablespoon of Indian gooseberry juice mixed with honey if consumed every morning provides energy and strength to the body.
  • A tablespoon of Amla juice mixed in one of bitter gourd juice in the morning regularly for two months helps in reducing blood sugar levels and diabetes.
  • 2 teaspoons of dried Amla powder mixed with honey taken 3 -4 times a day cures sore throat and cold.
  • Mix two teaspoons of Indian gooseberry juice in half cup of water and drink it every morning, improves your eyesight.
  • Before going to sleep, take 500 mg of dried Indian gooseberry powder with a glass of water, it helps in maintaining cholesterol levels and good for the heart.

Indian gooseberry is a ‘wonder fruit’ with so many health benefits. It can be used in many different ways, consumed raw and taken in the form of juice, can also be used as facial packs like an essential oil, scrub or used as an herbal shampoo.