Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) Medicinal plant benefits and pictures

Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) plant Medicinal uses

Alfalfa plant (Medicago sativa) is a perennial plant belonging to the pea family and is grown as a rummage crop in several countries around the globe. It is identified by a cluster of small purple flowers accompanied by fruits rolled in 2-3 turns having 15-20 seeds. It is cultivated in warmer temperate climates.

alfalfa plant

Plant

The lifespan of Alfalfa ranges between four to eight years but can even live up to twenty years depending on the climatic conditions. The plant attains a height of 1 m (3.3 ft) and bears a cavernous root structure, at times going to a depth of more than 15 m (49 ft) to reach the groundwater. Ideally, the root structure goes to a depth of 2-3 meters varying on subsoil restraints. This depth of its root anatomy store carbohydrates as an energy reserve for future and helps it to be well prepared, especially in drought-like conditions. The cultivation of Medicago sativa responds better to water deficient areas than in water surplus ones.

alfalfa Flowers

Flowers

seeds

seeds

This plant demonstrates auto toxicity, which signifies that Medicago sativa cannot grow in the fields where it is grown once. Therefore, it is recommended to be rotated with other crops before seeding again.

Common Name

Medicago sativa, Lucerne

Botanical Name and Family

Botanical Name: Alfalfa

Family: Fabaceae

alfalfa leaves

leaves

Geological Area where Alfalfa grows

Alfalfa appeared to have begun in south-central Asia and was first sown in early Iran. Seeds of Medicago sativa were traded from Chile to California in the 1850s. That was the commencement of a speedy and widespread prologue of the crop in the Western US States and the word “alfalfa” in the English language. It was known as “Lucerne” in the North American settlements in the 18th century. A lot of unsuccessful attempts were made in growing the plant. Comparatively, little Medicago sativa is grown in the southeastern United States today. It is known as “Lucerne” in Australia, Britain, Germany, France, and several other countries. While South and North America now producing a major part of the world’s output, Medicago sativa is also entering other countries.

Medicinal Uses of Alfalfa / Alfalfa benefits

This plant contains protein and vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin B6, vitamin C, vitamin E, and vitamin K, calcium, potassium, carotene, iron, and zinc.

  • Alfalfa plays a central role as a livestock feed. Its utilization perhaps started in Southeastern part of Asia. Medicago sativa was fed to horses in Arab claiming that it made the horses strong and swift, and it was also termed as legume “Al-fal-fa” referring to as the father of all foods.
  • The remedial applications of alfalfa’s stem from study reports reveal that the leaves are responsible for dieresis and are helpful in the treatment of bladder, kidney, and prostate problems.
  • Leaf arrangements have been appreciated for their diabetes treatment and anti-arthritic properties, for curing dyspepsia, and also as an anti-asthmatic. Medicago sativa extracts are often used in beverages, seared goods, and prepared foods and the plant also serves as a commercial source of carotene and chlorophyll.
  • This plant is very rich in minerals required for the formation and strengthening of your bones, a tea made from its seeds used for the treatment of arthritis.
  • Its used to reduce blood sugar levels so it is considered a natural treatment for diabetes.
  • Alfalfa sprouts helps to dissolve kidney stones.
  • It is used for Natural Treatment for Hair Loss and Balding. Its juice with carrot and lettuce juice helps to grow new hairs and prevents hair fall.

One of the study reports also reported that the plant may have the capacity to reduce cholesterol levels in a body. The Medicago sativa plant has valuable remedial properties against sore, bad breath and imbalanced skin conditions, and it can even help in increasing the immune system of the body.