Monarda (Bee Balm) plant uses and images

Monarda (Bee Balm) plant uses and images

Monarda plant medicinal uses and images

Monarda also known as Bee Balm is mint’s family flowering plant, and it is native to the North America. It is a wonderful addition to the garden with its red, light purple, and cheerful pink blooms and its fragrant leaves. It has an open, daisy-like shape, with tubular petals.

Monarda (Bee Balm) plant uses and images

Monarda plants are perennial, giving you them an advantage of growing them again for the next season. They are both eatable and medicinal. They can be used as flavouring in cooked foods, their flowers can make an attractive garnish in salads, and they are also a rich source of thyme oil. In many parts of the United States, the Bee Balm leaves are used to form a common beverage. It is prepared by brewing the fresh or dried leaves into an aromatic and medicinal tea.

The plant has an upright habit of growing, and it attains a height of 3 or 4 feet. The opposite leaves are lance shaped, slightly rough in texture with toothed or slightly notched margins. The leaflets are of a pale green colour. The flowers of the shrub are usually red, pink, purple, or lilac in colour emerging at the top of the branching stem in large heads of about 20-50 in numbers. Bee Balm roots are short and slender. This species tolerates wet soil, and it will thrive along a waterway and prefer partial shade. It is susceptible to attacks by powdery mildew. The plant blooms from early to late summer.

Monarda plant

Plant

Monarda flowers

Flowers

Bee Balm is quite easily produced even in your garden, and it has a considerable amount ofgenetic crossing between the purple and red flowering species. This resulted in a different breed named cultivars. Monarda have limited preference for development of mildewed foliage during summer humidity. A diversity of this shrub such as Raspberry Wine, Jacob Cline, Marshal’s Delight, and Blue Stocking arethe improved varieties of the species.

Common Name

Bee Balm is also known by other names such as Horsemint, Wild Bergamot, and Oswego tea.

Botanical Name and Family

Botanical Name – Monarda

Family – Lamiaceae

Geographical area where Bee Balm grows

The Bee Balm is grown in North America, which is a thriving woodland area. Monarda blooms in the full sun. It prefers moist and rich soil. It can tolerate shade, particularly in hot summer areas.

bee balm leaves

Leaves

Medicinal use of Monarda

Monarda flowers, leaves and stems are utilized in alternative medications as an antiseptic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, and stimulant.

Some of the uses of Bee Balm are –

  • An infusion is used internally to treat cold, catarrh, headaches, gastric disorders, reduce low fevers, soothe the throat, nausea, menstrual pain, and insomnia.
  • It can be used for skin eruptions and infections.
  • Its scent is an effective mosquito repellent but generally works best when its leaves are crushed to release the fragrant oils.
  • It can be used to alleviate stomach and bronchial ailments.

If Bee Balm has to be planted, avoid growing it in congested locations due to bloom stalk’s brittle nature. That is the reason they are mostly restricted to the back of the border.