Agrimonia Eupatoria herb medicinal uses and images

Agrimonia Eupatoria herb medicinal uses and images

Agrimonia Eupatoria medicinal herb

The Agrimonia Eupatoria belongs to the Agrimony species and is food for snout moth variety of caterpillars. Goats and sheep also eat this plant, but bigger herbivores like cattle and horses will leave it untouched.

The slightly rough and cylindrical stem can grow up to a height of 1 – 2 feet and is relatively branchless. Some that grow more may sometimes sprout slight branches.It has numerous pinnate leaves that are serrated edged. The upper leaves of this plant grow to about 3 – 4 inches while the lower leaves, which are closer to the ground, can reach 7 – 8 inches. The leaves also have leaflets that are less segmented. Small flowers grow on the slender peaks of the plant, and they are arranged closely.

Agrimonia Eupatoria herb medicinal uses and images

Due to their shape, they are also commonly known as “Church Steeples.”It also has several variants, and it is divided into two species by botanists. The whole plant is clothed in soft hairs and is deep green in colour. It emits a slight aromatic scent. The spikes of the flower though give out a refreshing, spicy fragrance. Even the roots are sweet scented. The leaves and flowers retain their fragrances even after being dried.

The flowers have both male and female organs, and they are, therefore, classified as hermaphrodites. They are self-fertileand pollinated by bees.

Common Name

Common Agrimony, Churchsteeples, Sticklewort

Botanical Name and Family

Botanical Name: Agrimonia Eupatoria

Family: Rosaceae

Agrimonia-Eupatoria-leaves

Leaves

Agrimonia Eupatoria flowers

Flowers

Geological Area where Agrimonia Eupatoria grows

It grows in abundance throughout England and Scotland, although in Scotland, it does not go very far north. A perennial plant needs little or no shade. It flowers from June to August, and the seeds ripen from August until September. It can grow in dry or moist soil; hence, it can be found growing rapidly in the dry undergrowth, sides of fields and hedge banks and other waste places.

The Agrimony gets its name from Argemone, a Greek word that was used to describe plants that were soothing to the eyes. Eupatoria comes from Mithridates Eupator, a king, who was a renowned maker of herbal remedies.

Agrimonia Eupatoria fruits

Fruits

Medicinal Uses of Agrimonia Eupatoria

  • The Agrimonia Eupatoria has always been considered a vulnerary herb. It was used by Anglo-Saxons to heal wounds, cuts, and snakebites.
  • Agrimony enjoyed a great reputation for curing liver disorders and jaundice.
  • It is commonly used as an astringent. It is known to be effective against skin eruptions, blotches, and pimples.
  • It is also a useful remedy for diarrhea. It also helps the overall digestive system.
  • The plant is also an effective cure for sore throats, although due to its bitter taste, people add sugar or honey.

It is always advisable to consult a physician. Self-medication without sufficient knowledge is always fraught with risks. Also, the effects of the plant may vary from person to person.

The Agrimonia Eupatoria has always been a famous vulnerary herb, but it also has other edible uses. It is a much-sought-after addition to tea, especially for those, who enjoy drinking herbal teas. It has a peculiar fragrance, and other virtues make it a suitable addition.

It has a yellow hue that is sought by dyers because it is a common plant, which can be cultivated and grown easily.